Category Archives: Industry Intelligence

Up-to-date happenings, news, and market intelligence for network infrastructure pros.

Siemon Named One of the Most Promising Cisco Solution Providers

Siemon, a leading global network infrastructure specialist, is pleased to announce that it was recently named one of the 20 Most Promising Cisco Solutions Providers for 2014. Selected by a distinguished panel of CEOs, CIOs, CTOs, and analysts that includes … Continue reading

Posted in Industry Intelligence | Leave a comment

TIA Publishes New Standard for Telecommunication Administration

The ANSI/TIA-606-B “Administration Standard for Telecommunications Infrastructure” published June, 2012.  This Standard specifies four classes of administration within buildings and between buildings based upon the complexity of the infrastructure being administered.  Administration requirements for commercial, industrial, residential, and data center … Continue reading

Posted in Industry Intelligence | Leave a comment

ISO/IEC Initiates 40 GBit/s Copper Cabling Project

A New Work Item Proposal (NWIP) to develop requirements for balanced twisted-pair cabling capable of supporting 40 GBit/s data transmission  was initiated by ISO/IEC JTC 1/SC 25/WG 3 in October, 2011 at the Working Group’s  Melbourne, Australia meeting.  This proposal affirms the international … Continue reading

Posted in High-Speed Applications - 10/40/100 Gig, Industry Intelligence, Standards | 2 Comments

TIA Adopts Next Generation Cabling Baseline Objectives

The TIA TR-42.7 Copper Cabling Subcommittee confirmed industry interest in a greater than 10 Gb/s copper-based Ethernet application when the following new cabling project was initiated in February, 2011: Project Title: Specifications for 100Ω Next Generation Cabling Scope: Develop a … Continue reading

Posted in High-Speed Applications - 10/40/100 Gig, Industry Intelligence, Standards | 2 Comments

Cisco releases new data center switch

Cisco announced new switches for the data center. For those that wonder when the newer models are coming out that support 10GBASE-T, check out the video on our website. In the meantime, here is a link to the new switch … Continue reading

Posted in Data Center Infrastructure, Industry Intelligence, Infrastructure for Cloud/Virtualized/Colocation Data Centers | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Simplified Name for 2012 Edition of the IEEE 802.3™ Standard

In a welcome nod to keeping things simple, the 2012 edition of IEEE Std 802.3 will feature a new and succinct title.  The unwieldy name of IEEE Std 802.3-2008 is: IEEE Standard for Information technology –Telecommunications and information exchange between … Continue reading

Posted in Industry Intelligence | Leave a comment

TIA Publishes New Standard for Grounding and Bonding

The ANSI/TIA-607-B “Generic Telecommunications Bonding and Grounding (Earthing) for Customer Premises” published August, 2011.  This Standard specifies a grounding and bonding infrastructure that will ensure reliable operation of all telecommunications equipment and systems independent of cabling media type.  The grounding … Continue reading

Posted in Industry Intelligence | Leave a comment

New Report: 10GbE Port Count to Overtake 1GbE by 2014

Cabling Installation and Maintenance just published some details on an interesting report from LightCounting.  Although the report’s title indicates a focus on Fibre Channel, it includes a detailed look at the 10Gb Ethernet market as well, indicating that 10GbE will … Continue reading

Posted in High-Speed Applications - 10/40/100 Gig, Industry Intelligence | 1 Comment

New IEEE 802.3 Study Group formed to investigate lower power, lower cost, and higher-density 100 Gb/s Ethernet interfaces for optical fiber modules

This Study Group will investigate: Multimode optical fiber (MMF): Reducing the number of MMF fibers from 20 to 8 per channel Reducing transceiver power consumption Specifying a narrow form-factor array MMF interface Reach on OM3 and OM4 fiber Singlemode optical fiber (SMF): … Continue reading

Posted in High-Speed Applications - 10/40/100 Gig, Industry Intelligence | Leave a comment