Category Archives: Uncategorized

Customized and Cost Effective – The Benefits of Preconfigured Data Center Cabinets

Looking to speed-up data center deployment by reducing the labor and time required to go live? Preconfigured data center cabinets are pre-assembled and packaged with all the components pre-mounted, arriving on site ready to make the final connections and install … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Why 8-Fiber MPO/MTP Solutions Are Your Path of Least Resistance

In looking at current and future applications – for both multimode and singlemode – it is easy to see that the foreseeable future will be dominated by 2- and 8-fiber solutions. Table 1 below clearly shows that the Ethernet Optical … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Singlemode or Multimode for Big Data in the Data Center?

The Internet of Things (IoT) is rapidly evolving and brings many great advantages to organizations. However, the vast amount of Big Data that is expected from IoT, as well as from increasing storage intensive and cloud-based applications, has a significant … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Learn How to Plan and Design for the Future of Smart Lighting

As intelligent lighting systems continue to see substantial growth year after year, it’s beneficial for infrastructure designers to have a comprehensive understanding on the deployment and installation of these systems. In fact, Power over Ethernet (PoE) lighting currently illuminates over … Continue reading

Posted in Converged Low Voltage Cabling, Uncategorized | Leave a comment

OM5 Recognized by TIA and IEC. What Now?

Wideband multimode fiber (WBMMF), officially designated as OM5, is a recently released fiber medium that is now recognized within both the Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA) and International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) standards. OM5 fiber specifies a wider range of wavelengths between … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Siemon Announces LightHouse™, an Expanded Portfolio of Advanced Fiber Cabling Solutions

Siemon’s comprehensive line of high-performance fiber optic solutions for data centers LANs and Intelligent Buildings are now aligned under the Siemon LightHouse brand. Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment