Category Archives: Uncategorized

Cost is More than a Price Tag

When it comes to choosing optical fiber cabling for your data center, it’s important to understand the hidden costs of making the wrong choice. Just because optical fiber assemblies from certain sources cost less upfront, does not mean these solutions … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Mexican Structured Cabling Standards

The Mexican Subcommittee on Standards for Interconnection of Information Technologies is the organization responsible for developing telecommunications cabling Standards for Mexican IT infrastructure system users, designers, and specifiers. Recently, the Structured Cabling Working Group finalized Mexican Standard NMX-I-14763-2-NYCE for the planning … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

BICSI D033 Keeps Up with Smart Buildings

The extensive number and range of networkable devices available for deployment in today’s smart buildings create environments that are safer, healthier, more energy efficient, and more responsive to occupant needs and preferences than ever before. BICSI D033, “Information Communication Technology … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Even the Smallest Green Efforts Matter, Including Packaging

When it comes to being green, Siemon has long been committed to protecting and preserving our environment through continual improvement in the sales, marketing, design, manufacture and resale of IT infrastructure and OEM components and systems. From our global environmental … Continue reading

Posted in Green Infrastructure, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Customized and Cost Effective – The Benefits of Preconfigured Data Center Cabinets

Looking to speed-up data center deployment by reducing the labor and time required to go live? Preconfigured data center cabinets are pre-assembled and packaged with all the components pre-mounted, arriving on site ready to make the final connections and install … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Why 8-Fiber MPO/MTP Solutions Are Your Path of Least Resistance

In looking at current and future applications – for both multimode and singlemode – it is easy to see that the foreseeable future will be dominated by 2- and 8-fiber solutions. Table 1 below clearly shows that the Ethernet Optical … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Singlemode or Multimode for Big Data in the Data Center?

The Internet of Things (IoT) is rapidly evolving and brings many great advantages to organizations. However, the vast amount of Big Data that is expected from IoT, as well as from increasing storage intensive and cloud-based applications, has a significant … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Learn How to Plan and Design for the Future of Smart Lighting

As intelligent lighting systems continue to see substantial growth year after year, it’s beneficial for infrastructure designers to have a comprehensive understanding on the deployment and installation of these systems. In fact, Power over Ethernet (PoE) lighting currently illuminates over … Continue reading

Posted in Converged Low Voltage Cabling, Uncategorized | Leave a comment

OM5 Recognized by TIA and IEC. What Now?

Wideband multimode fiber (WBMMF), officially designated as OM5, is a recently released fiber medium that is now recognized within both the Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA) and International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) standards. OM5 fiber specifies a wider range of wavelengths between … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Siemon Announces LightHouse™, an Expanded Portfolio of Advanced Fiber Cabling Solutions

Siemon’s comprehensive line of high-performance fiber optic solutions for data centers LANs and Intelligent Buildings are now aligned under the Siemon LightHouse brand. Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment