Tag Archives: LP Rating

Do I Need an LP-Rated Cable?

The 2017 edition of the NFPA 70® National Electrical Code® (NEC) contains a new Article 840, Part VI requirement addressing premise powering of communications equipment over communications cable. This requirement only applies when the power supplied is greater than 60W (e.g., … Continue reading

Posted in Converged Low Voltage Cabling, Standards | Tagged , | Leave a comment