This Standard specifies performance and transmission requirements for premises optical fiber cable, connectors, connecting hardware, and patch cords. Transition methods used to maintain optical fiber polarity and ensure connectivity between transmitters and receivers using simplex, duplex, and array connectivity are also described.

ANSI/TIA-568.3-D “Optical Fiber Cabling Components” was developed by the TIA TR-42.11 Optical Systems Subcommittee and published in October, 2016. Significant changes from the previous edition include:

  • Optical fiber polarity information and optical fiber test measurement requirements now reside in TIA-568.3-D
  • Passive optical network components are specified
  • The polarity of cords and connectivity methods supporting parallel optical signals for transceiver interfaces and array connector patch cords and cables that exclusively employ two rows of fibers per plug are described
  • Array connectivity of arbitrary row width following patterns of the illustrated 12‑fiber row components are allowed
  • Specifications for wideband multimode fiber (commonly referred to as “OM5″) have been added
  • The use of OM1, OM2, and OS1 cables is no longer recommended
  • The maximum allowable OM3 and OM4 attenuation at 850 nm has been lowered to 3.0 dB/km
  • The minimum return loss of singlemode connections and splices has been raised from 26 dB to 35 dB
  • The insertion loss of reference-grade test connections is described and accommodated
  • Encircled flux launch conditions are specified for testing multimode connector performance at 850 nm
  • Multimode connector performance is no longer specified at 1300 nm
  • The minimum durability for all array connections is specified at 500 mating cycles
  • Specifications for outside plant microduct cable have been added

ANSI/TIA-568.3-D Content

  • Optical Fiber Cable
  • Connecting Hardware
  • Cords, Array Cables, and Transitions
  • Optical Fiber Transmission Performance and Test Requirements
  • Annexes addressing Optical Fiber Connector Performance Specifications, Grandfathered Fiber and Cable Types, Maintaining Optical Fiber Polarity, Optical Branching Component Performance Specifications, and Guidelines for Field‑Testing Length, Loss, and Polarity of Optical Fiber Cabling

ANSI/TIA-568.3-D Duplex Polarity

Consecutive‑fiber positioning and reverse-pair positioning are the two methods specified to maintain polarity for duplex polarity systems. Consecutive‑fiber positioning is implemented by installing the fiber adapters in opposite orientations on each end of the link (i.e., A-B, A-B… on one end and B-A, B-A… on the other) and then attaching fibers to the adapters in consecutive order (i.e., 1,2,3,4…) on both ends of the link. Reverse‑pair positioning is implemented by installing the fiber adapters in the same orientation on each end of the link (i.e., A-B, A-B… or B-A, B-A…) and then attaching fibers to the adapters in consecutive order (i.e., 1,2,3,4…) on one end of the link and in reverse‑pair order (i.e., 2,1,4,3…) on the other end of the link.

ANSI/TIA-568.3-D Array Polarity

The purpose of an array connectivity polarity method is to create an optical path from the transmit port of one multi‑fiber device to the receive port of another multi‑fiber device. Different methods may be employed to achieve this goal. It is recommended that one polarity method be selected in advance and maintained consistently throughout an installation. Three sample polarity methods, referred to as Methods A, B, and C, are described in TIA-568.3‑D. Method A requires to use of of a different patch cord at one end of the link to maintain polarity. Method B uses the same patch cord at both ends of the link, but requires that the adapter (sometimes referred to as the cassette) be reversed at one end so that the fiber that originated in position 1 is mapped to the end position (e.g. position 12 or 24). Method C is a variant of Method A, but with the polarity crossover implemented in the trunking cable instead of via the patch cord. Both Methods B and C have the advantage of using the same patch cords at both ends of the link.

Click here for archive information on ANSI/TIA-568-C.3.

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

© 2017 Standards Informant Suffusion theme by Sayontan Sinha