BICSI D033 Keeps Up with Smart Buildings

roadshowThe extensive number and range of networkable devices available for deployment in today’s smart buildings create environments that are safer, healthier, more energy efficient, and more responsive to occupant needs and preferences than ever before. BICSI D033, “Information Communication Technology Design and Implementation Practices for Intelligent Buildings and Premises” is targeted for publication later this year and will identify best practices for integrating diverse applications and devices on the IT network.

Key chapters will address media recommendations, cabling topologies, design considerations for applications supporting both data and power, device density and coverage area sizing, and pathway considerations. Supplemental information related to deploying lighting, digital signage, acoustic and intercom systems, metering and monitoring systems, and other special building applications will also be provided.

The topologies and media referenced in the draft BICSI D033 Standard are based on the horizontal and backbone cabling specifications appearing in TIA-568.0-D and ISO/IEC 11801 1. Structured cabling supporting intelligent building applications in new installations shall be deployed in a hierarchical star topology and consist of a minimum of category 6/class E (category 6A/class EA recommended) balanced twisted-pair, laser-optimized multimode (i.e., OM3, OM4, and OM5) optical fiber, and all forms of singlemode optical fiber cabling.

The draft Standard emphasizes that a zone cabling design, which consists of horizontal cables run from the telecommunications room to a horizontal connection point or HCP (an intermediate connection point that is typically housed in an enclosure located in the ceiling space, on the wall, or below an access floor) provides a flexible infrastructure to accommodate current and future data, voice, building device, and wireless access point connections. Since spare ports are available at the HCP and individual cables only extend from the outlets at the HCP to building devices or outlets, zone cabling systems support rapid reorganization of work areas and equipment and simplify deployment of new devices and applications.

Detailed requirements for sizing and provisioning assist in the design and layout of entrance rooms, equipment rooms, telecommunications rooms, and telecommunications enclosures where cabling and equipment connections are made. Considerations for a wide range of cabling pathways (e.g., cable trays, J hooks and other non-contiguous pathways, conduit, raceways, ducts, poke-throughs and other in-floor systems, and access floors) aid in identifying the optimum pathway infrastructure system for various building system applications.

The key to a successful smart building deployment is the proper planning, design, and deployment of the cabling infrastructure. When published, BICSI D033 will be a valuable resource for intelligent building cabling best practices and the zone-based structured cabling architectures.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Fiber Field Terminations in Under 30 Seconds!!

LightBow_PromoFast deployment and superior reliability are of the utmost importance in today’s fiber networks, which is why many data centers deploy plug-and-play preterminated assemblies – especially for high speed 40 and 100 Gigabit applications that require factory-terminated MPO/MTP style connectivity. But many installation scenarios still benefit from the flexibility of multimode and singlemode duplex fiber field terminations.

When it comes to fiber field termination, quality connections are often directly related to the skill level and experience of the technician performing the termination, and verification is a critical step to ensure that the terminated connectors will reliably transmit the signal. For example, dirty fiber end faces and air gaps between fiber end faces can cause insertion loss and return loss that result in degraded network performance, retransmits or even non-functioning fiber links. And because there are far more steps involved in fiber field termination versus using preterminated fiber assemblies, field termination also results in higher labor costs and slower deployments.

Fiber field termination systems therefore need to offer quick and easy terminations while ensuring consistently high performance connections and the ability to verify that a quality connection has been made. Thankfully, Siemon’s LightBow™ Fiber Termination System provides ALL of these benefits – speed, performance, reliability and the ability to verify the connection.

LightBow’s exclusive patent-pending termination tool dramatically reduces termination time by combining both splice activation and crimping in a single, optimized step and providing universal LC and SC connector compatibility with no time-consuming changeover. It also features integrated LC and SC strip templates molded right into the tool to ensure proper strip length of the fiber. To deliver superior consistent performance, the tool simplifies fiber insertion while its patent-pending bow feature maintains proper pressure of fiber ends during termination to eliminate air gaps. To further ensure reliability, the entire LightBow termination process is completed with the connector dust-cap in place, protecting the critical end face polish from contamination or damage.

And to immediately verify that a quality termination was achieved, LightBow pre-polished mechanical splice connectors feature a built-in verification window in the connector body for use with Siemon’s 0.5mW output power, Laser Class 1 visual fault locator (VFL), which is available in the LightBow Fiber Termination Kit. And following termination verification, the LightBow system offers the unique ability to adjust the fiber or reterminate the connectors if needed.

To showcase the speed and efficiency of the LightBow Termination System, Siemon is hosting a contest available to Certified Installers (CI) in the US, Mexico and Canada from March 1st to July 31st 2017. For this contest, CIs perform a successful termination as quick as possible and submit their recorded times to Siemon via video.  Already, entries show termination times well under 30 seconds!!LIghtBowKit

Siemon is also offering a FREE LightBow Termination Kit with the purchase of 300 LightBow Connectors. And the kit has EVERYTHING you need for terminations, including the patent-pending tool, the 0.5mW VFL, and a high precision cleaver with a long-lasting blade that lasts for 48,000 cleaves – all in a convenient carrying case.

Check out LightBow, the termination challenge and the free kit offer at:

www.siemon.com/lightbow

Posted in Contractor Solutions, Tools | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Even the Smallest Green Efforts Matter, Including Packaging

When it comes to being green, Siemon has lonPackage_greeng been committed to protecting and preserving our environment through continual improvement in the sales, marketing, design, manufacture and resale of IT infrastructure and OEM components and systems. From our global environmental management systems that has been certified to ISO 14001 standards, to our zero-landfill status with a 179% carbon negative footprint across all global operations, Siemon is committed to conducting business in an environmentally responsible and ethical manner. And we strive to provide our customers with options that lets them be green along with us.

One way we help our customers to be green is through packaging. While it may seem like a small effort compared to Siemon’s larger green initiatives like our 15,600 square-foot solar power plant or the recycling of 99% of our manufacturing waste, when you consider the potential amount of packaging to thousands of customers around the world, it can certainly add up—not to mention the fact that the more packages that need to be opened and disposed means more time and labor for our customers.

Offering bulk packaging options to our customers is one way to significantly reduce waste out in the field. Siemon offers bulk packaging on many of its components, and we are always looking for new ways to do this. For example, we recently announced the addition of a bulk packaging option for our line of XGLO® Fiber Optical Pigtails. An expansion to its line of Lighthouse Advanced Fiber Cabling Solutions, these 900-micron buffered pigtails are security packaged in a protective recyclable container, eliminating individual bags for reduced installation time, freight and waste. Ideal for splicing applications and available in OM3 and OM4 multimode and singlemode fiber types, these bulk fiber pigtails also cost less than non-bulk pigtails to help our customers lower their total bill of material cost.

So whether it’s a Siemon V-Built preconfigured cabinet that comes with connectivity, PDUs and cable management preloaded, or something as simple as a bulk package of copper patch cords or fiber pigtails, remember that packaging matters when it comes to being green. For more information on Siemon’s environmental stewardship, visit www.siemon.com/green.

Posted in Green Infrastructure, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Customized and Cost Effective – The Benefits of Preconfigured Data Center Cabinets

Looking to speed-up data center deployment by reducing the labor and time required to go live? Preconfigured data center cabinets are pre-assembled and packaged with all the components pre-mounted, arriving on site ready to make the final connections and install any active equipment. Preconfigured cabinets come preloaded with fiber or copper connectivity, power distribution units (PDUs), cable management or other accessories to reduce deployment time and labor by up to 30%!

Each preconfigured cabinet with its preloaded components is identified by one unique customer-specific part number and price, meaning it’s simple and convenient to order identical cabinets when needed. Preconfigured cabinets can also be predesigned based on function or application, which works well with data centers that use repeatable cabinet designs in pod configurations.

Because the components are preloaded and packaged at manufacturing facilities, consistency and quality can be more easily maintained compared to the field where installation environments and skill level can vary considerably. With preloaded components, packaging and waste are also significantly reduced, which makes preconfigured cabinets a much greener option. With cabinets and components from the same manufacturer, there is also a common look to the data center that improves overall aesthetics.

Based on a recent study conducted for a well-known global data center services provider, an 18-cabinet data center pod deployment using preconfigured cabinets was compared to a pod deployment using traditional cabinets where each component had to be unpacked and installed. Ultimately, using preconfigured cabinets took just 284 labor hours for deployment, while using individual components took 400 hours for deployment. The difference in labor costs was $5140 compared to $7240.

BenefitsAs part of Siemon’s WheelHouse™ Advanced Data Center Solutions, Siemon offers V-Built™ Preconfigured Data Center Cabinets with Siemon VersaPOD®, V800, V600 and Wall Mount Cabinets and preloaded with Siemon components. Identified by one customer-specific part number and price, these preloaded cabinets are assembled and packaged at regional Siemon manufacturing facilities and delivered to the site ready to connect the cabling and install active equipment.

For more information visit www.siemon.com/wheelhouse

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Why 8-Fiber MPO/MTP Solutions Are Your Path of Least Resistance

In looking at current and future applications – for both multimode and singlemode – it is easy to see that the foreseeable future will be dominated by 2- and 8-fiber solutions. Table 1 below clearly shows that the Ethernet Optical Transceiver Roadmap includes fiber applications that are always divisible by either 2 or 8 fibers. What does this mean for existing 12-fiber MPO/MTP connections?

Table1_28Fiber

Table 1: Ethernet Optical Transceiver Roadmap includes multimode and singlemode fiber applications that are always divisible by either 2 or 8 fibers

For applications like 40 Gb/s (40GBASE-SR4) and 100 Gb/s (100GBASE-SR4) that are based on 8 multimode optical fibers, as well as future 400 Gb/s, the use of 12-fiber MPO/MTP solutions means that 33 percent of the optical fiber goes unused. One way that data center managers can ensure 100 percent utilization of optical fiber with 12-fiber MPO/MTP solutions is to use conversion cords or modules that transition two 12-fiber or one 24-fiber trunk from backbone cabling to three 8-fiber MPO/MTPs for connecting to 40 and 100 Gb/s equipment. This is ideal for those data centers that already deployed 12-fiber or 24-fiber backbone trunk cables. It should be noted however that conversion modules introduce additional insertion loss into the channel and conversion cords mean that three ports need to be taken off line in the event that the cord needs to be replaced.

On the other hand, 8-fiber MPO/MTP solutions that are starting to hit the market are considered the most efficient option since they support current and future duplex fiber applications using modules that break out 8-fiber MPO/MTPs to duplex LCs, as well as current and future 8-fiber applications without the need for conversion cords or modules.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Singlemode or Multimode for Big Data in the Data Center?

DataCenterThe Internet of Things (IoT) is rapidly evolving and brings many great advantages to organizations. However, the vast amount of Big Data that is expected from IoT, as well as from increasing storage intensive and cloud-based applications, has a significant impact on data centers. Within the data center environment, especially within switch-to-switch backbone links to the core and to the storage area network (SAN), there is immense pressure to handle extreme data volumes. To process this data, switch-to-switch links are rapidly migrating from 10 Gigabit per second (Gb/s) speeds to 40 and 100 Gb/s and beyond, which is best served by optical fiber cabling. In addition to higher speeds, the sheer number of equipment and fiber links continue to increase, leading to increased densities of fiber connections that need to be carefully managed.

With several fiber applications, standards and technologies available, data center managers need to understand current and future choices that provide reliable low latency, high bandwidth connections and scalability. First and foremost, data centers looking to upgrade their entire backbone data center cabling are faced with whether to deploy multimode or singlemode cable. While singlemode may offer the best future proof capabilities, the active equipment required currently remains more expensive than multimode equipment. Further, while most data center backbone links do not require the reach distances currently supported by singlemode fiber, which include up to 10 kilometers (km) for speeds ranging from 40 to 400 Gb/s, hyper scale data center backbone links often exceed the 100-meter maximum link length supported by multimode equipment. Hence, while multimode fiber remains the more common choice for these links, new developments in optimized-reach (i.e., 500 meter) singlemode data center solutions are expected to change the landscape of data center architectures.

Even selecting multimode fiber has become a more complex endeavor, especially with the upcoming 3rd edition of the ISO/IEC 11801 standard that will include a new type of wideband multimode fiber, designated as OM5. While existing OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber is specified to operate in the 840 to 860 nanometer (nm) wavelength range with 850nm as the optimal wavelength, new OM5 wideband multimode fiber specifies a wider range of wavelengths between 840 and 953nm to support wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) technology. WDM technology multiplexes multiple signals onto a single fiber using different wavelengths.

While OM5 may seem like an advantage in terms of reducing fiber strand counts, it is important to note that there are no applications currently under development within the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) to operate over this medium and, as a result, there is no available information on data rate, link length, or strand count for installing this media today. As such, one of the emerging singlemode fiber applications may be the better solution for anyone looking to future proof for 400 Gigabit. For example, the pending IEEE P802.3bs (400GBASE-DR4) standard is slated to cost-effectively support 400 Gb/s over singlemode to 500 meters using 8-fibre MPO/MTP solutions with 4 fibers transmitting at 100 Gb/s and 4 receiving at 100 Gb/s. For more information, see our previous blog on OM5 multimode fiber.

In addition, the pending IEEE P802.3cd (50GBASE-SR) standard – anticipated to release in 2018 – will support single lane 50 Gb/s, demonstrating IEEE’s commitment to the development of higher capacity applications over the installed base of OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber. There is also work on singlemode technologies for shorter reach (500m) applications via the pending IEEE P802.3cd (100GBASE-DR) and IEEE P802.3bs (200GBASE-DR4/400GBASE-DR4) that may provide yet another case for singlemode fiber to be considered.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Learn How to Plan and Design for the Future of Smart Lighting

POELightingAs intelligent lighting systems continue to see substantial growth year after year, it’s beneficial for infrastructure designers to have a comprehensive understanding on the deployment and installation of these systems. In fact, Power over Ethernet (PoE) lighting currently illuminates over one billion square feet of commercial space globally, and it is estimated the number of smart lighting deployments will grow from 46 million units in 2015 to 2.54 billion in 2020!

The driving factors behind its increasing popularity include the ease and benefits that accompany using Ethernet communication for control and deploying remote powering technology, such as 60-watt PoE. These PoE lighting systems rely on a well-designed infrastructure of high performance balanced twisted-pair cabling, network electronics, and software connecting and communicating with Internet Protocol addressable luminaires, dimmers, sensors, and controllers to deliver maximum performance.
PoE lighting luminaires typically use light emitting diode (LED) technology, which offers the added benefits of lower power consumption and less heat generation than other luminaire design alternatives, while lowering capital lighting investment, improving safety and comfort, and integrating with all Internet of Things (IoT)-enabled building automation systems.

A wide range of expertise is needed to specify, install and manage the many components in a PoE lighting system. Zone cabling is ideally suited for these deployments and infrastructure designers should be knowledgeable and prepared to adapt this cost-effective and efficient standards-based design.

Siemon’s newly created guide: Zone Cabling and Coverage Area Planning Guide: 60W PoE Lighting Applications is a valuable tool for designers and architects to utilize when planning PoE lighting systems within highly automated building spaces. This guide covers the areas of design and deployment, installation recommendations, integration with IoT applications, zone cabling for PoE lighting, coverage areas, location of zone enclosures, and more.

Learn more about PoE Lighting Applications for intelligent buildings and access the new planning guide at www.siemon.com/poelighting

Posted in Converged Low Voltage Cabling, Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Do I Need an LP-Rated Cable?

The 2017 edition of the NFPA 70® National Electrical Code® (NEC) contains a new Article 840, Part VI requirement addressing premise powering of communications equipment over communications cable. This requirement only applies when the power supplied is greater than 60W (e.g., it does not apply to IEEE 802.3 Type 1 (15W), Type 2 (30W), and Type 3 (60W) PoE implementations). In this case, the maximum ampacity that may be carried by a cable conductor is determined by the conductor gage (AWG) size, number of 4-pair cables in a bundle, and the mechanical temperature rating of the cable as provided in Table 725.144 of the NEC and excerpted below. Note that this table is based on an ambient temperature of 30° C (86° F).

Ampacity-TableAs an example, the maximum ampacity of one 24 AWG category 5e conductor, mechanically rated to 60° C and contained within a bundle of 62-91 cables, is 400 mA (800 mA per pair). Since the developing IEEE P802.3bt Type 4 90W application is targeting an operating current of 960mA per pair, this example product and installation configuration would not be compliant to the NEC requirements for support of this application. To overcome this restriction, the NEC provides a provision to use a limited power or LP-rated cable jacket to support increased ampacity. Another alternative allowed by the NEC is to use cables having larger diameter conductors and/or a higher temperature rating to reach the desired ampacity capability.

Siemon recommends the use of its shielded category 6A and category 7A cables (having 23 AWG and 22 AWG sized conductors, respectively) for support of 60W and higher power applications because these cables offer the same application support capability as LP-rated cables with the added benefits of greater heat dissipation, power efficiency, bandwidth, and noise immunity. Note that these cables are mechanically rated to 75° C (167° F) and, according to the NEC table (refer to the cells highlighted in yellow), are suitable for support of at least 500 mA per conductor/ 1 A per pair current levels in bundle configurations of up to 192 cables in 30° C (86° F) ambient temperature environments. Siemon has developed bundling recommendations for a much broader range of ambient temperatures. Following these bundling guidelines ensures that an LP-rated cable is not required to support greater than 60W applications within the environments for which Siemon cables are rated.

To read more about TIA, ISO/IEC and IEEE standards, please visit our Standards Informant.

Posted in Converged Low Voltage Cabling, Standards | Tagged , | Leave a comment

OM5 Recognized by TIA and IEC. What Now?

wdmduplexWideband multimode fiber (WBMMF), officially designated as OM5, is a recently released fiber medium that is now recognized within both the Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA) and International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) standards. OM5 fiber specifies a wider range of wavelengths between 840 and 953nm to support wave division multiplexing (WDM) technology and is fully backwards compatible with existing OM4 fiber specifications.

WDM technology provides the capability to either increase transmission speeds or reduce fiber strand counts by a factor of 4. For example, using standard OM3 or OM4 multimode fiber, 100 gigabit speeds require the use of 8-fibers via 100GBASE-SR4. In contrast, using 25GBASE-SR specifications, 100 gigabit OM5 fiber links could be created using 2-fiber 25 gigabit channels on 4 different wavelengths. Similarly, using 100GBASE-SR4 specifications, 400 gigabit OM5 fiber links could be created using 8-fiber 100 gigabit channels on 4 different wavelengths.

However, it is important to note that there are no applications currently under development within the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) to operate over this medium. In addition, because IEEE typically develops applications based on a significant installed base, it is not certain when and if any application will be developed. Further, OM5 carries a significant cost premium over OM4 and a premium will also apply to any future transmission equipment.

The recent release of IEEE 802.3by-2016 (25GBASE-SR) and the pending IEEE P802.3cd (50GBASE-SR) – anticipated to release in 2018 – demonstrates IEEE’s commitment to the development of higher capacity applications over the installed base of OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber. There is also work on singlemode technologies for short reach (500m) applications via the pending IEEE P802.3cd (100GBASE-DR) and IEEE P802.3bs (200GBASE-DR4/400GBASE-DR4) that may provide a case for singlemode fiber to be considered.

As a result of this pricing premium and application uncertainty, at this time Siemon still recommends deployment of OM3 or OM4 8-fiber MPO/MTP connectivity for seamless migration from current standards-based 2-fiber (10GBASE-SR, 25GBASE-SR) and 8-fiber (40GBASE-SR4, 100GBASE-SR4) applications to future applications.

To access our full line of OM3 and OM4 LightHouse™ Advanced Fiber Solutions, visit www.siemon.com/lighthouse

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Copper and Fiber Communication Cable Now Subject to Construction Products Regulation (CPR)—To Carry CE Marking by July 2017

ceeuflagPublished in 2011, the Construction Products Regulation (CPR) defines the fire performance of all construction products. Under this regulation, all construction products and building materials installed in the European Union (EU) must contain the CE mark that provides proof of compliance.

How Does CPR and the CE Mark Relate to Communications Cable?

As of 10th June 2016, copper and fiber telecommunications cabling is now subject to the CPR with a one year transition period. This means that as of 1st July 2017, all copper and fiber cables supplied to EU member states must comply with the regulation and carry the CE marking. With CPR specifications developed and adopted by EU member states, the regulation facilitates trade between EU member states for any construction products that are intended to be permanently incorporated into a building.

It’s important to note that the CE mark does denote quality—it means that the product meets standards for health, safety and economy of energy. It also only relates to cables intended for permanent installation, which excludes non-fixed cabling infrastructure components such as patch cords and jumpers.

For more background on CPR, visit: https://ec.europa.eu/growth/sectors/construction/product-regulation_en

 What are Euroclasses?

Under the CPR, existing IEC 60332 flammability ratings will be replaced by different reaction to fire performance known as Euroclasses. There are seven Euroclasses—A, B1, B2, C, D, E, and F—whereby A is the most flame retardant and F is the least. The requirements for the Euroclasses are outlined in the recently published standard EN50575, Power, control and communication cables – Cables for general applications in construction works subject to reaction to fire requirements.

 Who Determines what Euroclass is Required?

EU member states are required to follow CPR and each EU member state will decide which Euroclasses to adopt for their specific construction standards and regulations. Euroclasses B through D are considered low fire hazard cables and must meet EN 50399 Flame Spread testing in addition to EN 60332-1-2 while Euroclass E need only meet EN 60332-1-2 and Euroclass F has no determined performance. Broad use of Euroclass D and E is expected for residential and standard commercial premises throughout the EU.

 How Does the Regulation Impact Cabling Manufacturers?

Any cable manufacturer wishing to sell fiber and copper communications cable into EU is required to test their cables for CPR compliance with a “notified body” required to certify test results. Manufacturers must then draw up a Declaration of Performance (DoP) and affix the CE mark to its cable products and product labels. The purpose of the DoP is to hold manufactures responsible for conforming to the declared specification. As previously noted, all manufacturers supplying copper and fiber cables to EU member states must issue a DoP and affix CE marking to cable by 1st July 2017.

 What is Siemon Doing to Prepare for CPR Compliance?

As a leader in the structured cabling industry, Siemon is currently working with Notified Bodies to test its existing copper and fiber cables and establish Euroclass specifications. We are on schedule to receive Euroclass D and E certification for the bulk of our copper and fiber cables and are targeting to offer CPR compliant product with CE marking by the end of this calendar year. Further communication regarding product availability will be forth coming, and Siemon will continue to monitor all standards, trends and adopted Euroclasses within the EU and adapt cables where necessary.

Posted in Standards | Tagged | Leave a comment